10th MALAYSIA LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE AWARDS MLAA 2017 WINNERS

 

PROJECT OF THE YEAR 2017
Afiniti Medini @ Iskandar Puteri
PTA Design Sdn. Bhd.

PRESIDENT AWARD
Bangunan Ibu Pejabat PKNS
Perbadanan Kemajuan Negeri Selangor (PKNS)

1. PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
(A) LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Afiniti Medini @ Iskandar Puteri
PTA Design Sdn. Bhd.

HONOUR AWARDS
Design Village, Penang
Urbanis Landscape Design (M) Sdn. Bhd.    
The Light Canal Park
Landart Design Sdn. Bhd.
Maisson Ara Damansara
Studio Thirty Three Designs Sdn. Bhd.    
Verve® Suites KL South
Malik Lip & Associates Sdn. Bhd.
Park Manor
Walrus Design Sdn. Bhd.    
Help University Subang 2
Verona Design Sdn. Bhd.    
CyberSquare, Cyberjaya
WDI Design Sdn. Bhd.    
Retro Lifestyle @ EV2
Tajul LandArt    
Icon City
Urban Design Group Sdn. Bhd.     
Bangunan Ibu Pejabat PKNS
Nodes Sdn. Bhd.    
University College of Technology Sarawak
Landscape Design Associates        
Sibu Town Square Public Park
Urbanscape Consultant Sdn. Bhd.

MERIT AWARDS
Lake Gardens, Jade Hills
Just Right Design Sdn. Bhd.        
Entopia by Penang Butterfly Farm
Landscape Studio Sdn. Bhd.

1. PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
(B) LANDSCAPE ANALYSIS & STUDY AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Sungai Subang Bio-Remediation Master Plan,

Elmina East
Mentari Design    

HONOUR AWARDS
Penampang District Landscape Master Plan, Sabah
Malik Lip & Associates Sdn. Bhd.    
Bandar Amanjaya: Aqueous Culture
Landart Design Sdn. Bhd.    
University of Malaya Master Plan
LARZ Associates Sdn. Bhd.    
Eco Transit City - Gerik Landscape Master Plan
Perunding Hijaureka Sdn. Bhd.    
Hibiscus & Orchid Garden Master Plan,
Perdana Botanical Gardens
Mentari Design

INTERNATIONAL PROJECT
Kallang Park Connector Network:
From Bishan to the City Feasibility Study, Singapore
Stephen Caffyn Landscape Design    

1. PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY
(C) YOUNG LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT AWARDS 2017

LAr. Muhamad Zaedi Mohd Asri
LAr. Syamim Azhari

2. SUPPLIER & MANUFACTURER CATEGORY
(A) GREEN PRODUCT AWARDS


HONOUR AWARDS
Neupave
Sunway Paving Solutions Sdn. Bhd.    
Origami Bird Sculpture
Playpoint Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

 

3. DEVELOPER & GLC CATEGORY
(A) LANDSCAPE DEVELOPMENT AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
EcoHill Park
Setia Ecohill Sdn. Bhd.

SPECIAL HONOUR AWARD
Masjid Kota Iskandar
Cahaya Jauhar Sdn. Bhd.    

HONOUR AWARDS
Tamarind Square
Tujuan Gemilang Sdn. Bhd.
D’Suites Horizon Hills
Gamuda Land Sdn. Bhd.    
Urbana Residences
Weida Properties Sdn. Bhd.    
Verdi Eco-dominium
UEM Sunrise Berhad
Setia SPICE
Eco Meridian Sdn. Bhd.    
Puncak Bestari 2 Village Park
Worldwide Holdings Berhad    
Hill Park @ Bukit Banyan
Paramount Property (Utara) Sdn. Bhd.    
Maisson Ara Damansara
Newfields Land Sdn. Bhd.    

MERIT AWARDS
Star Central, Cyberjaya
Joyful Star Sdn. Bhd.    
Jadite Suites
Gamuda Land Sdn. Bhd.    

3. DEVELOPER & GLC CATEGORY
(B) LANDSCAPE MASTER PLAN AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Gamuda Gardens
Gamuda Land Sdn. Bhd.     

HONOUR AWARDS
Gamuda Cove
Gamuda Land Sdn. Bhd.     
Kota Seriemas
Seriemas Development Sdn. Bhd.    

MERIT AWARDS
Daunan Worldwide
Worldwide Property Management Sdn. Bhd.
La Promenade
Hock Seng Lee Construction Sdn. Bhd.    


 

4. CONTRACTOR CATEGORY
(A) LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Charm of Nusantara, Setia Eco Glades, Cyberjaya
Oasisland Sdn. Bhd.    

HONOUR AWARDS
Maisson Ara Damansara
Conspec Builders (M) Sdn. Bhd.    
The Leafz, Salak Selatan
Konzept Stone Sdn. Bhd.    
Foresta Canopy Walk
Conspec Builders (M) Sdn. Bhd.    
Azelia Residences
Conspec Builders (M) Sdn. Bhd.

5. GOVERNMENT CATEGORY
(A) GREEN INITIATIVES AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Taiping - Where it All Began
Majlis Perbandaran Taiping     

SPECIAL HONOUR AWARD
Butterworth Fringe Festival (BFF)
Majlis Perbandaran Seberang Perai

HONOUR AWARDS
Putrajaya Meliponine - A Friendly Sustainable Approach
Perbadanan Putrajaya    
Laman Tun Perak
Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur    
A Signature Park Programme with Think City Sdn. Bhd.
Recycle Edible Garden
UITM Cawangan Perak    
Green Generation @ School, Klang, Selangor
Majlis Perbandaran Klang    
Taman Pudu Ulu Phase 2
Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur     
Agrobox
Majlis Bandaraya Petaling Jaya

MERIT AWARD
World Landscape Architecture Month:
Creating Landscape - Friendly, Green Neighbourhood
in Hulu Selangor
Majlis Daerah Hulu Selangor    

6. MEDIA CATEGORY
(A) MLAA MEDIA AWARDS


METRO DESK, THE STAR
STAR MEDIA GROUP BERHAD
News Title: Changing Role of Parks
Jade Chan (Journalist, Metro Central)

 

FEATURE DESK, HARIAN METRO
NEW STRAITS TIMES PRESS (M) BERHAD
News Title: Pembangunan Diimbangi Kehijauan
Hartini Mohd Nawi (Assistant Editor, Features)

 

BUSINESS & ECONOMY DESK
ASTRO AWANI NETWORK SDN. BHD.
News Title: Agenda Landskap 2050 Pastikan Pembangunan
Mohamad Najib Mat Aroff (Junior Editor, Business & Economy Desk)

 

NEWS DESK, PROGRAMMES ON CURRENT AFFAIRS
BERNAMA NEWS CHANNEL (BNC)
Programmes:
News Desk, The Nation, Bernama Today,
Ala Carte Pagi (BERNAMA Radio-24)

 

NEWS DESK, CURRENT AFFAIRS SECTION
RADIO TELEVISYEN MALAYSIA (RTM)
Programmes:
News Desk, What Say You,
Selamat Pagi Malaysia (Hartini Haris, Producer)

 

EDISI 7, NTV7
MEDIA PRIMA TELEVISION NETWORKS (MPTV)
News Title: ILAM Pacu Industri Landskap Negara
Zaman Huri Ahmad (Executive Editor, News NTV7)
Ridhuan Hussain (News, NTV7)

 

BUILDING & INVESTMENT MAGAZINE
B&I WORLDWIDE SDN. BHD.

 

CONTENT CREATION UNIT, MALAY MAIL
REDBERRY MEDIA GROUP
News Title: Embracing Greener Urban Lifestyle
Milad Darvish (Writer)

7. RESEARCHER CATEGORY
(A) LANDSCAPE RESEARCH AWARDS


EXCELLENCE AWARD
Assessment Tool of Outdoor Neighbourhood Design & Attributes for Community Social Interaction: Incorporating Islamic Values
Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
Dr. Mohd Yazid Mohd Yunos, Arinah Rozhan, Dr. Sumarni Ismail,
Assoc. Prof. LAr. Dr. Nor Atiah Ismail, Dr. Nor Kalsum Mohd Isa


HONOUR AWARDS
Quality Assessment Elements for Single Palm
Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)
Nur Athirah Ahmad Sharip, LAr. Dr. Jasasikin Ab Sani

 

Cycling Route Guidelines for Residential Neighbourhood Area Towards Sustainable Mobility
Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
LAr. Dr. Nurhayati Abdul Malek, Mohd Zahid Mohd Salleh, Amanina Nashar, Noriah Othman, Sharifah Khalizah Syed Othman Thani

 

Reliability of the Visual Resource Assessment Procedure (VRAP) in Assessing Malaysia Visual Landscape Quality
Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
LAr. Mohd Nazri Saidon, LAr. Dr. Mohd Kher Hussein


MERIT AWARD
Early Warning System & Community Resilient for Disaster Risk Management in Lembah Bertam,

Cameron Highlands
Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)
Assoc. Prof. LAr. Dr. Mohd Ramzi Mohd Hussain
Prof. Emeritus LAr. Dr. Ismawi Hj. Zen,
Izawati Tukiman, Rahsidi Sabri Muda (TNB),
Sivadass Thiruchelvam (UNITEN)

 

VIDEOS

8. STUDENT CATEGORY

(A) STUDENT DESIGN AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD
Biophilic Network-Suria KLCC Green Square
Yew Wooi Seng, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

HONOUR AWARDS
Sustaining Cultural Landscape of Kampung Mangkuk:
Intertwining Ecologies
Muhammad Adli Amir bin Juraini,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
 

Ampang Hill Park
Asrahnizah binti Zinin,

International Islamic University Malaysia (IIUM)
 

Re-energising Abandoned Sport Complex through Ecological Landscape Design
Muhammad Haikal bin Omar,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)


Living Breakwater: Coastal Management Solutions at Pantai Teluk Lipat
Mohamad Firdaus bin Saari,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)


Kota Kinabalu Botanical Lowland Forest
Chyna Chantilly Marie Stephens,

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)


Eco Resort Development at Pantai Teluk Bidara
Nor Hafisah binti Jamaluddin,

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)


Proposed Bicycle Centre at Bukit SUK, Shah Alam, Selangor
Majidah binti Md. Ali,

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
 

Reclaiming Natural & Cultural Landscape of Kampung Mangkuk
Ilham Fitri bin Shaharin,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
 

Dioramic Landscape of Kuala Sungai Pontian Besar
Muhammad Nadzir bin Zainal Abidin, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)

MERIT AWARDS
Proposed Redevelopment at Bukit Larut towards

Eco-Tourism
Kayalmoli A/P Lingam,

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)
 

Sustainable Agrotourism at Kampung Buloh, Setiu, Terengganu
Muhammad Qayyum bin Rostam,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)


Soft Strategies for Resilience Coastal and River Area
Mohd Syahmi bin Mohd Aris,

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
 

9. ILAM FELLOW MEMBERS 2018

LAr. Anuar Mohd Noor

LAr. Charles Teo Kae Siang

LAr. Ramzaa Idris

LAr. Sabarudin Buang

LAr. Zalina Jaal

10. ACADEMIC AWARDS

Sabariah binti Mansor

Universiti Teknologi Mara (UITM)

 

Nazirul Syahmin bin Romlan  

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) 

 

Adib bin Azman         

Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)     

 

Zul Azmi bin Baharudin         

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)        

Institute of Landscape Architects Malaysia (ILAM)

1-10-3, Presint ALAMI, Pusat Perniagaan Worldwide 2, Persiaran Akuatik, Seksyen 13, 40100, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

T : +(60)11-1181 8919  |  (60)3-5523 4638  |  (60)13-2020 827   |   F : (60)3-5519 0827   |   E : ilamalaysia1981@gmail.com

ILAM Centre of Excellence (ICE) Sdn. Bhd.

1-10-3, Presint ALAMI, Pusat Perniagaan Worldwide 2, Persiaran Akuatik, Seksyen 13, 40100, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

T : +(60)19-881 7016   |  (60)3-5523 1008    |   E : ilamalaysia.ice@gmail.com

  • ILAM Facebook
  • ILAM Instagram
  • ILAM YouTube Channel

Copyright © 2018 .All rights reserved. Institute of Landscape Architects Malaysia (ILAM)