1.

MLAA 2016 Winner List

Malaysia Landscape Architecture Awards (MLAA) 2016

 

1. PROJECT OF THE YEAR 2016

UNIV 360 PLACE

Engky Design Sdn. Bhd.

_________________________________________

 

2(A). PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE DESIGN AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD

UNIV 360 PLACE
Engky Design Sdn. Bhd.

HONOUR AWARDS

INTERNATIONAL PROJECT

WATERWAY RIDGES, SINGAPORE

Surbana Jurong Consultants Pte. Ltd.

MALAYSIAN PROJECTS

DAMANSARA FORESTA

Just Right Design Sdn. Bhd.

BELUM RAINFOREST PAVILION & VILLA SANTUBONG
Urbanis Landscape Design

VERDANA
WDI Design Sdn. Bhd.

UPTOWN STREETSCAPE
Praxcis Design Sdn. Bhd.

CENTRUS @ CBD PERDANA
WDI Design Sdn. Bhd.

QUAYSIDE SEAFRONT RESORT CONDOMINIUM
Walrus Design Sdn. Bhd.

LEPIRONIA GARDEN, SETIA ECO GLADES
Oasis Design Studio Sdn. Bhd.

LEGENDA @ SOUTHBAY
Landart Design Sdn. Bhd.

MERIT AWARDS

THE ERA SALES GALLERY
Praxcis Design Sdn. bhd.

THE GREENS
Praxcis Design Sdn. bhd.

TWIN ARKZ
Hoda Design Sdn. bhd.

MOLEK PINE 4
Perunding Landskap ABD

_________________________________________

 

2(B). PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE ANALYSIS & STUDY AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD

ELMINA EAST LANDSCAPE MASTER PLAN
Mentari Design

HONOUR AWARDS

THE LIVING COLONY:

REVITALISATION OF SUNGAI KAYU ARA
Clouston Design (M) Sdn. Bhd.

TAMAN BOTANI PERAK
Tajul Landart

MERIT AWARD

LAMAN MAJLIS BANDARAYA PETALING JAYA
Mentari Design

_________________________________________

 

2(C). PROFESSIONAL CATEGORY

YOUNG LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT AWARDS 2016

LAr. Siti Maisarah Salahudin
LAr. Teng Pe Yang

_________________________________________

3. CONTRACTOR CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE CONSTRUCTION AWARDS

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

YOU VISTA @ YOU CITY
SK Landscape Sdn. Bhd.

 

HONOUR AWARDS

TWIN ARKZ
Forac Alam Sdn. Bhd

ROOFTOP, THE GARDENS
Terang Bulan Reka Bina Sdn. Bhd.

TROPICANA AVENUE
Tropicana Innovative Landscape

SELAYANG.18 RESIDENCES
PNC Design Sdn. Bhd.

DUA MENJALARA
PNC Design Sdn. Bhd.

MERIT AWARDS

SWISS GARDEN RESIDENCES, KUALA LUMPUR
SK Landscape Sdn. Bhd.

THE RAFFLESIA @ HILL PARK
Tropicana Innovative Landscape

_________________________________________

4(A). DEVELOPER & GLC CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

EXCELLENCE AWARD

CHARM OF NUSANTARA, SETIA ECO GLADES
Setia Eco Glades Sdn. Bhd.

 

SPECIAL HONOUR AWARD

WETLANDS @ SETIA ALAM NORTH
Bandar Setia Alam Sdn. Bhd.

HONOUR AWARDS

TWIN PALMS SUNGAI LONG
Fabulous Range Sdn. Bhd.
A subsidiary of Lum Chang Holdings Limited

GRASSLAND PARK AND ORIENTAL GARDEN

@ SETIA ECOHILL
Setia Ecohill Sdn. Bhd.

 

MERIT AWARDS

16 QUARTZ @ MELAWATI
Mitraland Melawati Sdn. Bhd.

LINEAR PARK EAST LEDANG
UEM Sunrise Berhad

__________________________________

 

4(B). DEVELOPER & GLC CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE MASTER PLAN AWARDS

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

SETIA ECO GLADES LANDSCAPE MASTER PLAN
Setia Eco Glades Sdn. Bhd.

 

HONOUR AWARDS

KUNDANG ESTATES
Gamuda Land Sdn. Bhd.

SETIA ECO CASCADIA
Setia Indah Sdn. Bhd.

__________________________________

 

5. GOVERNMENT CATEGORY

GREEN INITIATIVES AWARDS

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

SIGNATURE POCKET PARK

ADOPTION PROGRAMME
Dewan Bandaraya Kuala Lumpur
 

SPECIAL HONOUR AWARD

BUTTERWORTH BAHARU REGENERATION PLAN:
EMPOWERING COMMUNITY & PUBLIC SPACES

Majlis Perbandaran Seberang Perai
 

HONOUR AWARD

SUSTAINABLE MILIEU THROUGH

GREEN INITIATIVES:
AN APPROACH OF PUBLIC, PEOPLE & PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP (4PS)

Majlis Perbandaran Seberang Perai

 

MERIT AWARDS

SHAH ALAM BACK-ALLEY

GREENING INITIATIVES
Majlis Bandaraya Shah Alam

TAMAN ETNOBOTANI PUTRAJAYA
Perbadanan Putrajaya

__________________________________

6. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE MEDIA AWARDS

BUSINESS AND ECONOMY DESK
ASTRO AWANI

Mohamad Najib Mat Aroff
Junior Editor, Business and Economy Desk

NEWS & PROGRAMMES ON CURRENT AFFAIRS
BERNAMA NEWS CHANNEL

Abdul Rahman
Editor in Chief (News Desk)
Hakimi Zuffrida Mohd Zain
Acting Director of Operations
Geetha Khan
Producer, Programmes On Current Affairs

THE BIGGER PICTURE
BFM MEDIA SDN. BHD.

Juliet Jacobs
Producer, Earth Matters

FEATURE DESK
HARIAN METRO

Hartini Mohd Nawi
Assistant Editor, Features

FEATURE DESK
NANYANG SIANG PAU

Ang See Tee
Writer, Features

STAR METRO DESK
THE STAR

Star Metro Desk

IMPIANA
KUMPULAN MEDIA KARANGKRAF

Asmar Zakri
Editor

NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS
RADIO TELEVISION MALAYSIA (RTM)

News Desk
Current Affairs Section

_______________________________________

 

7. RESEARCH CATEGORY

LANDSCAPE RESEARCH AWARDS

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

ECO PUBLIC ART PLACEMAKING FRAMEWORK

Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)

Researchers:

LAr. Dr. Khalilah Zakariya

LAr. Syamim Azhari

HONOUR AWARDS

THE PREDICTORS OF BUTTERFLY DIVERSITY

IN SMALL URBAN PARKS

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)

Researchers:

Dr. Zanariah Jasmani

Dr. Lee Yoke Lai

LAr. Dr. Sapura binti Mohamad

Nurul Hidayah binti Mohd Derus

Izzati binti Ghazali

 

IMPACT OF GREEN FAÇADE:
ENERGY SAVING ON BUILDING COOLING LOADS

Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)

Researchers:

Mohd Khairul Azhar B. Mat Sulaiman

Dr. Mohd Fairuz Shahidan

MERIT AWARDS

BUILDING INFORMATION MODELLING (BIM)

IN LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE:
PROTOTYPE FOR SUSTAINABILITY DESIGN

AND CHALLENGES

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)

Researchers:

Nor Diana Aziz

LAr. Ramly Hasan

Ghazali Mohd Amin

Firdaus Chek Sulaiman

Prof. Sr. Dr. Haji Abdul Hadi Haji Nawawi

Sr. Dr. Nor Rima Muhamad Arif

MALAYSIAN THREATENED AND RARE TREE LANDSCAPE GUIDELINE
Sime Darby & Faculty of Design and Architecture, Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

Researchers:

Nor Azahar Md Husain

Sharif James Zainal Aziz

Norshahidah Todong

Assoc. Prof. LAr. Dr. Osman Mohd Tahir

Dr. Shamsul Khamis

LAr. Abd Aziz Othman

Emran@Zahrin Mohd Taram

________________________________________

 

8(A). STUDENT CATEGORY

STUDENT DESIGN AWARDS

 

EXCELLENCE AWARD

MILITARY LANDSCAPE:
PENGERANG BATTERY AS HERITAGE ENCLAVE

Farah Ain Syazwani Bt. Hamdan

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)

SPECIAL HONOUR AWARD

GARDENS OF JOYFUL BEAUTY 
Murni Bt. Zainal

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

HONOUR AWARDS

REVIVING THE CULTURAL LANDSCAPE IN KAMPUNG BUNTAL
Nur Ain Bt. Harun

Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)

SUNGAI PINANG REHABILITATION PROJECT
Tan Chee Cheat

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

IMAGINATIVE PLAY PARK
Federick Woo Chuen Tat

Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)

 

MERIT AWARD

GARDEN FOR HOMELESS - THERAPEUTIC GARDEN
Yew Wooi Seng

Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

________________________________________

 

8(B). STUDENT CATEGORY

STUDENT ACADEMIC AWARDS

MOHD FADZLI BIN OTHMAN
Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM)

MUHAMMAD ADAM BIN ZAKARIA
Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)

FEDERICK WOO CHUEN TAT
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)

NUR SHAZMIERA ROSMIDAR BINTI ROSLAN
Universiti Islam Antarabangsa Malaysia (UIAM)

 

9. ILAM FELLOW MEMBERS 2017

LAr. ZAINUDDIN BIN ISMAIL
LAr. ABU HASSAN BIN WAHAB
LAr. DR. NOR ATIAH BINTI ISMAIL
LAr. HAJI ESA BIN AHMAD

________________________________________

Click on the screen to watch event video

Institute of Landscape Architects Malaysia (ILAM)

1-10-3, Presint ALAMI, Pusat Perniagaan Worldwide 2, Persiaran Akuatik, Seksyen 13, 40100, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

T : +(60)11-1181 8919  |  (60)3-5523 4638  |  (60)13-2020 827   |   F : (60)3-5519 0827   |   E : ilamalaysia1981@gmail.com

ILAM Centre of Excellence (ICE) Sdn. Bhd.

1-10-3, Presint ALAMI, Pusat Perniagaan Worldwide 2, Persiaran Akuatik, Seksyen 13, 40100, Shah Alam, Selangor, Malaysia.

T : +(60)19-881 7016   |  (60)3-5523 1008    |   E : ilamalaysia.ice@gmail.com

  • ILAM Facebook
  • ILAM Instagram
  • ILAM YouTube Channel

Copyright © 2018 .All rights reserved. Institute of Landscape Architects Malaysia (ILAM)